AP college basketball poll: CU Buffs receive votes, Gonzaga strengthens grip on No. 1 spot – The Denver Post

AP college basketball poll

TeamRecordPointsPvs.

1. Gonzaga (61)4-01,5971
2. Baylor (3)5-01,5382
3. Kansas7-11,4265
4. Iowa6-11,3653
5. Villanova7-11,3047
6. Houston5-01,2726
7. West Virginia7-11,2258
8. Tennessee4-01,10910
9. Wisconsin6-11,05112
10. Texas7-11,03511
11. Rutgers6-087819
12. Michigan State6-18394
13. Creighton6-27739
14. Missouri5-076816
15. Texas Tech6-266114
16. Virginia3-151017
17. North Carolina5-249222
18. Illinois5-346813
19. Michigan6-036725
20. Duke3-235221
21. Florida State4-133515
22. Xavier8-0249
23. Ohio State6-124520
24. Virginia Tech6-1181
25. Oregon6-1167

Dropped out of rankings: San Diego State (18), Louisville (23), Clemson (24).

Others receiving votes: San Diego State 146, Richmond 142, Saint Louis 64, Arkansas 54, Indiana 53, Clemson 28, Florida 20, Georgia 19, Colorado 13, BYU 9, Purdue 9, Louisville 8, Northwestern 7, UCF 6, Minnesota 4, UCLA 3, Oklahoma State 3, LSU 2, Western Kentucky 2, SMU 1.

Source: Read Full Article